21/09/2014 21:37:56 Free Membership Login

The 28th Annual Film Independent Spirit Award Nominations Announced

Date : 11/28/2012 @ 12:55AM
Source : PR Newswire (US)

The 28th Annual Film Independent Spirit Award Nominations Announced

The 28th Annual Film Independent Spirit Award Nominations Announced

LOS ANGELES, Nov. 27, 2012 /PRNewswire/ -- Film Independent, the nonprofit arts organization that produces the Film Independent Spirit Awards, the Los Angeles Film Festival and the Film Independent at LACMA Film Series, announced nominations for the 2013 Film Independent Spirit Awards this morning. Film Independent co-presidents Sean Mc Manus and Josh Welsh presided over the press conference held at the W Hollywood, with actors Anna Kendrick, Zoe Saldana, and Common presenting the nominations. Nominees for Best Feature include Beasts of the Southern Wild, Bernie, Keep the Lights On, Moonrise Kingdom, and Silver Linings Playbook.

Starlet was selected to receive the annual Robert Altman Award, which is bestowed upon one film's director, casting director and ensemble cast.   

"The nominations this year represent an astonishingly strong group of artists both in front of and behind the camera," said Film Independent Co-president Josh Welsh. "At Film Independent, we nurture artist-driven filmmaking all year long and I can't imagine a more fitting or worthy group of films to celebrate here today."

Winners will be announced at the Spirit Awards on Saturday, February 23, 2013. The awards ceremony will be held as a daytime luncheon in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica, and the premiere broadcast will air later that evening at 10:00 pm ET/PT on IFC. Winners of the Spirit Awards Filmmaker Grants will be highlighted during the awards ceremony and announced at the Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominee Brunch on Saturday, January 12, 2013 at BOA Steakhouse in West Hollywood.

The Spirit Awards Nominating Committees selected nominees from 299 submissions this year and applied the following guidelines in determining the nominations: uniqueness of vision, original and provocative subject matter, economy of means (with particular attention paid to total production cost & individual compensation), and percentage of financing from independent sources. The Spirit Awards Nominating Committee is comprised of writers, directors, producers, cinematographers, actors, critics, casting directors, festival programmers, and other working film professionals.

As the first event to exclusively honor independent film, the Film Independent Spirit Awards has made a name for itself as the premier awards show for the independent film community. Artists who have received industry recognition first at the Spirit Awards include Joel & Ethan Coen, Spike Lee, Oliver Stone, Ashley Judd, Robert Rodriguez, David O. Russell, Edward Burns, Aaron Eckhart, Neil LaBute, Darren Aronofsky, Spike Jonze, Charlie Kaufman, Hilary Swank, Marc Forster, Todd Field, Christopher Nolan, Zach Braff, Amy Adams, Lena Dunham and many more.

The Spirit Awards is also the primary fundraiser for Film Independent's year-round programs. To inquire about tables at the Spirit Awards please contact 310.432.1253.

The Film Independent Spirit Awards are sponsored by Premier Sponsors Piaget and Jameson® Irish Whiskey and Lincoln and Principal Sponsor Stella Artois. WireImage is the Official Photographer and PR Newswire is the Official Breaking News Service of Film Independent. 

For more information on submission guidelines, voting, media and publicist credentials, and the history of the Spirit Awards, please visit SpiritAwards.com.

ABOUT THE FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS
Now in its 28th year, the Film Independent Spirit Awards is an annual celebration honoring artist-driven films made with an economy of means by filmmakers who embody independence and originality. The Spirit Awards recognizes the achievements of American independent filmmakers and promotes the finest independent films of the year to a wider audience. 

Awards are given in the following categories: Best Feature, Best First Feature, Best First Screenplay, Best Director, Best Screenplay, John Cassavetes Award (given to the best feature made for a budget under $500,000), Best Male Lead, Best Female Lead, Best Supporting Male, Best Supporting Female, Best Cinematography, Best International Film, Best Documentary, and the Robert Altman Award.  The Filmmaker Grants include the Piaget Producers Award, Someone to Watch Award, Stella Artois Truer Than Fiction Award and Jameson FIND Your Audience Award. 

ABOUT FILM INDEPENDENT
Film Independent is a non-profit arts organization that champions independent film and supports a community of artists who embody diversity, innovation, and uniqueness of vision. Film Independent helps filmmakers make their movies, builds an audience for their projects, and works to diversify the film industry. Film Independent's Board of Directors, filmmakers, staff, and constituents, is comprised of an inclusive community of individuals across ability, age, ethnicity, gender, race, and sexual orientation. Anyone passionate about film can become a member, whether you are a filmmaker, industry professional, or a film lover.

Film Independent produces the Spirit Awards, the annual celebration honoring artist-driven films and recognizing the finest achievements of American independent filmmakers.  Film Independent also produces the Los Angeles Film Festival, showcasing the best of American and international cinema and the Film Independent at LACMA Film Series, a year-round, weekly program that offers unique cinematic experiences for the Los Angeles creative community and the general public.  

With over 250 annual screenings and events, Film Independent provides access to a network of like-minded artists who are driving creativity in the film industry. Film Independent's Artist Development program offers free Labs for selected writers, directors, producers and documentary filmmakers and presents year-round networking opportunities. Project:Involve is Film Independent's signature program dedicated to fostering the careers of talented filmmakers from communities traditionally underrepresented in the film industry.

For more information or to become a member, visit FilmIndependent.org.

2013 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer, Executive Producers are not awarded)

Beasts of the Southern Wild

PRODUCERS: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey & Josh Penn

Bernie

PRODUCERS: Liz Glotzer, Richard Linklater, David McFadzean, Dete Meserve, Judd Payne, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Ginger Sledge, Matt Williams

Keep the Lights On

PRODUCERS: Marie Therese Guirgis, Lucas Joaquin, Ira Sachs

Moonrise Kingdom

PRODUCERS: Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Scott Rudin

Silver Linings Playbook

PRODUCERS: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon


BEST DIRECTOR

Wes Anderson

Moonrise Kingdom

Julia Loktev

The Loneliest Planet

David O. Russell

Silver Linings Playbook

Ira Sachs

Keep the Lights On

Benh Zeitlin

Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST SCREENPLAY

Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola

Moonrise Kingdom

Zoe Kazan

Ruby Sparks

Martin McDonagh

Seven Psychopaths

David O. Russell

Silver Linings Playbook

Ira Sachs

Keep the Lights On

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)

Fill the Void

DIRECTOR:  Rama Burshtein

PRODUCER:  Assaf Amir

Gimme the Loot

DIRECTOR:  Adam Leon

PRODUCERS:  Dominic Buchanan, Natalie Difford, Jamund Washington

Safety Not Guaranteed

DIRECTOR:  Colin Trevorrow

PRODUCERS:  Derek Connolly, Stephanie Langhoff, Peter Saraf, Colin Trevorrow, Marc Turtletaub

Sound of My Voice

DIRECTOR:  Zal Batmanglij

PRODUCERS:  Brit Marling, Hans Ritter, Shelley Surpin

The Perks of Being a Wallflower

DIRECTOR:  Stephen Chbosky

PRODUCERS:  Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Rama Burshtein

Fill the Void

Derek Connolly

Safety Not Guaranteed

Christopher Ford

Robot & Frank

Rashida Jones & Will McCormack

Celeste and Jesse Forever

Jonathan Lisecki

Gayby

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD - Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.  Award given to the writer, director, and producer.  Executive Producers are not awarded.

Breakfast with Curtis

WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Laura Colella

Middle of Nowhere

WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ava DuVernay

PRODUCERS:  Howard Barish, Paul Garnes

Mosquita y Mari

WRITER/DIRECTOR:  Aurora Guerrero

PRODUCER:  Chad Burris

Starlet

WRITER/DIRECTOR:  Sean Baker

PRODUCERS:  Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Francesca Silvestri

The Color Wheel

WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER:  Alex Ross Perry

WRITER:  Carlen Altman 

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Linda Cardellini

Return

Emayatzy Corinealdi

Middle of Nowhere

Jennifer Lawrence

Silver Linings Playbook

Quvenzhané Wallis

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Mary Elizabeth Winstead

Smashed

BEST MALE LEAD

Jack Black

Bernie

Bradley Cooper

Silver Linings Playbook

John Hawkes

The Sessions

Thure Lindhardt

Keep the Lights On

Matthew McConaughey

Killer Joe

Wendell Pierce

Four

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Rosemarie DeWitt

Your Sister's Sister

Ann Dowd

Compliance

Helen Hunt

The Sessions

Brit Marling

Sound of My Voice

Lorraine Toussaint

Middle of Nowhere

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Matthew McConaughey

Magic Mike

David Oyelowo

Middle of Nowhere

Michael Péna

End of Watch

Sam Rockwell

Seven Psychopaths

Bruce Willis

Moonrise Kingdom

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Yoni Brook

Valley of Saints

Lol Crawley

Here

Ben Richardson

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Roman Vasyanov

End of Watch

Robert Yeoman

Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

How to Survive a Plague

DIRECTOR:  David France

PRODUCERS:  David France, Howard Gertler

Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present

DIRECTOR:  Matthew Akers

PRODUCERS:  Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre

The Central Park Five

DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS:  Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon

The Invisible War

DIRECTOR:  Kirby Dick

PRODUCERS: Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering

The Waiting Room

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER:  Peter Nicks

PRODUCERS:  Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

Amour

(France)

DIRECTOR:  Michael Haneke

Once Upon A Time in Anatolia

(Turkey)

DIRECTOR:  Nuri Bilge Ceylan

Rust And Bone

(France/Belgium)

DIRECTOR:  Jacques Audiard

Sister

(Switzerland)

DIRECTOR:  Ursula Meier

War Witch

(Democratic Republic of Congo)

DIRECTOR:  Kim Nguyen

16th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 16th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

Nobody Walks

PRODUCER: Alicia Van Couvering

Prince Avalanche

PRODUCER: Derrick Tseng

Stones in the Sun

PRODUCER: Mynette Louie

19th ANNUAL SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 19th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

Pincus

DIRECTOR: David Fenster

Gimme the Loot

DIRECTOR: Adam Leon

Electrick Children

DIRECTOR: Rebecca Thomas

STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 18th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

Leviathan

DIRECTOR: Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel

The Waiting Room

DIRECTOR: Peter Nicks

Only the Young

DIRECTOR: Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD - (Given to one film's director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)

Starlet

Director: Sean Baker


Casting Director: Julia Kim


Ensemble Cast: Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, James Ransone

BY DISTRIBUTOR

DISTRIBUTOR

FILM TITLE(S)

# OF NOMINATIONS

Fox Searchlight

Beasts of the Southern Wild, Ruby Sparks, Sound of My Voice, The Sessions

9

Music Box Films

Keep the Lights On, Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present, Starlet

7

IFC Films

Gimme the Loot, How to Survive a Plague, The Central Park Five, The Loneliest Planet, Your Sister's Sister

6

Focus Features

Moonrise Kingdom, Return

6

Sony Pictures Classics

Amour, Celeste and Jesse Forever, Fill the Void, Rust and Bone, Smashed

6

The Weinstein Company

Silver Linings Playbook

5

AFFRM (or Participant)

Middle of Nowhere

4

FilmDistrict

Safety Not Guaranteed

2

Millenium Entertainment

Bernie

2

International Film Circuit

The Waiting Room

2

The Cinema Guild

Leviathan, Once Upon A Time in Anatolia

2

CBS Films

Seven Psychopaths

2

Magnolia Pictures

Compliance, Nobody Walks

2

Open Road Films

End of Watch

2

Summit Entertainment

The Perks of Being a Wallflower

1

Docurama Films/Cinedigm Entertainment

The Invisible War

1

Oscilloscope Laboratories

Only the Young

1

Artists Public Domain

The Color Wheel

1

No Distributor

Mosquita y Mari

1

Warner Brothers

Magic Mike

1

Samuel Goldwyn Films

Robot & Frank

1

LD Entertainment

Killer Joe

1

Adopt Films

Sister

1

The Film Collaborative

Gayby

1

Strand Releasing

Here

1

Phase 4 Films

Electrick Children

1

No Distributor

Valley of Saints

1

No Distributor

Stones in the Sun

1

No Distributor

Prince Avalanche

1

No Distributor

Pincus

1

No Distributor

Four

1

No Distributor

Breakfast with Curtis

1

49 FILMS NOMINATED

TOTALS PER FILM

FILM TITLE

# OF NOMINATIONS

Silver Linings Playbook

5

Moonrise Kingdom

5

Keep the Lights On

4

Beasts of the Southern Wild

4

Middle of Nowhere

4

Starlet

2

Bernie

2

Safety Not Guaranteed

2

Sound of My Voice

2

Gimme the Loot

2

The Waiting Room

2

Fill the Void

2

End of Watch

2

Seven Psychopaths

2

The Perks of Being a Wallflower

1

Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present

1

The Central Park Five

1

The Invisible War

1

Celeste and Jesse Forever

1

How to Survive a Plague

1

Leviathan

1

Mosquita y Mari

1

Only the Young

1

The Color Wheel

1

The Sessions

2

Amour

1

Robot & Frank

1

Breakfast with Curtis

1

Four

1

Gayby

1

Here

1

Compliance

1

Killer Joe

1

Magic Mike

1

Nobody Walks

1

Once Upon A Time in Anatolia

1

Pincus

1

Prince Avalanche

1

Return

1

Ruby Sparks

1

Rust and Bone

1

Sister

1

Smashed

1

Stones in the Sun

1

The Loneliest Planet

1

Electrick Children

1

Valley of Saints

1

War Witch

1

Your Sister's Sister

1

 

SOURCE Film Independent

Copyright 2012 PR Newswire



Your Recent History
LSE
GKP
Gulf Keyst..
LSE
QPP
Quindell
FTSE
UKX
FTSE 100
LSE
IOF
Iofina
FX
GBPUSD
UK Sterlin..
Stocks you've viewed will appear in this box, letting you easily return to quotes you've seen previously.

Register now to create your own custom streaming stock watchlist.

NYSE and AMEX quotes are delayed by at least 20 minutes.
All other quotes are delayed by at least 15 minutes unless otherwise stated.

By accessing the services available at ADVFN you are agreeing to be bound by ADVFN's Terms & Conditions

1 site:2 in 140921 21:37